Explore Routine Login

Rice Ferment Filtrate

Our database includes 89 products that contain Rice Ferment Filtrate.

You should know

Benefits

Anti-Aging
Dark Spots

Explained

Rice Ferment Filtrate is created by fermenting rice, or oryza sativa. A common name for this ingredient is sake, the traditional Japanese fermented rice alcoholic beverage.

Rice ferment is skin-conditioning and contains anti-aging components.

Rice contains numerous antioxidants which may help with anti-aging, such as vitamin E. Antioxidants help stabilize free-radical molecules. Unstable free-radical molecules may damage your skin cells and accelerate signs of aging.

A study from 2013 found fermented rice water to help decrease sun damage by increasing collagen production.

Rice Ferment Filtrate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

99 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dullness • Redness • Sensitivity • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Rice Ferment Filtrate is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Rice Ferment Filtrate, they all have a concentration of 0.1% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Rice Ferment Filtrate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 59249
  • INCI Name: RICE FERMENT FILTRATE
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.