Oryza Sativa Extract

Our database includes 466 products that contain Oryza Sativa Extract.

You should know

Benefits

Anti-Aging
Dark Spots

Explained

Oryza Sativa Extract comes from the rice grain, Oryza sativa. Rice extract has wound healing, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and hydrating properties.

Rice grains contain numerous antioxidants which may help with anti-aging, such as vitamin E. Antioxidants help stabilize free-radical molecules. Unstable free-radical molecules may damage your skin cells and accelerate signs of aging.

A study from 2002 found rice to help increase the rate of wound healing. The same study found an improvement of skin barrier function in the patients after taking rice baths.

Numerous in-vitro studies have found rice water to help decrease sun damage by increasing collagen production and inhibiting the process of tyrosinase.

Long story short- tyrosinase is an enzyme that controls melanin production. Our bodies start producing melanin (AKA tanning) when exposed to UV radiation to protect against damage. Rice water is found to partially block this process.

Though more research is needed on rice's ability to help with UV protection, recent studies seem promising.

Wondering why rice is hydrating? The protein in rice have emollient properties. Emollients create a barrier on the skin to trap moisture in, keeping your skin moisturized.

Some rice extract may have mildly-exfoliating properties. These are mainly limited to Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran and Oryza Sativa (Rice) Germ Powder.

This rice was first cultivated in China over 10,000 years ago. Many cultures throughout Asia have used rice water on skin and hair for centuries.

People also like: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Glycerin

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Parfum, Magnesium Sulfate

Also known as: Rice Extract and Asian Rice

Oryza Sativa Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Absorbent, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

152 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Sensitivity • Dullness • Redness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dullness • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Dryness

Where it's used

Oryza Sativa Extract is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

Of the 6 products in our database that have a known concentration of Oryza Sativa Extract, we've seen concentrations from 1% to 96% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Oryza Sativa Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35754
  • INCI Name: ORYZA SATIVA EXTRACT
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Abrasive, Absorbent, Bulking, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.