Oryza Sativa Powder

Our database includes 76 products that contain Oryza Sativa Powder.

Explained

Oryza Sativa Powder is created by grinding dried seeds of rice, Oryza Sativa.

It is used to add volume and increase the thickness of a product. This ingredient may also have mildly exfoliating properties.

Rice contains numerous antioxidants which may help with anti-aging, such as vitamin E. Antioxidants help stabilize free-radical molecules. Unstable free-radical molecules may damage your skin cells and accelerate signs of aging.

Also known as: Rice Powder

Oryza Sativa Powder is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Oryza Sativa Powder is most often found as ingredient number 5 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Oryza Sativa Powder the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 57981
  • INCI Name: ORYZA SATIVA POWDER
  • EC #:  271-397-8
  • All Functions: Bulking
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.