Explore Routine Login

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil

Our database includes 754 products that contain Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   1-2
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil is oil from the kernels of the Apricot, Prunus armeniaca L., Rosaceae. This oil is non-fragrant and non-volatile.

Apricot Kernel Oil is an emollient and helps soften skin. This is due to its fatty acid components. Some of these fatty acids include linoleic and oleic acid.

Apricot Kernel Oil also has antioxidant properties from Vitamins A, C, and E. Antioxidants help fight free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells. Besides being antioxidants, these vitamins provide plenty of skin benefits as well.

Also known as: Apricot Kernel Oil

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

43 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Fine Lines • Dullness • Sensitivity

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Redness • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil is most often found as ingredient number 10 within an ingredient list.

Of the 3 products in our database that have a known concentration of Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, we've seen concentrations from 0.5% to 1% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 78931
  • INCI Name: PRUNUS ARMENIACA KERNEL OIL
  • EC #:  272-046-1 / -
  • All Functions: Masking, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.