Explore Routine Login

Persea Gratissima Oil

Our database includes 1578 products that contain Persea Gratissima Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil

Benefits

Good for Dry Skin

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   0-3
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Persea Gratissima Oil is made by pressing dehydrated avocado fruit from the tree Persea gratissima, Lauraceae.

Avocado Oil has antioxidant properties. Antioxidants help fight off free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells.

Avocado Oil is mostly made up of the glycerides of fatty acids. About 67% of these fatty acids is made up of oleic acid. Palmitic acid and linoleic acid are also present.

These fatty acids help hydrate and soften the skin. It may increase collagen content in the skin. Collagen helps keep your skin plump and firm.

Avocado Oil reduces inflammation and has not shown to clog glands.

Avocados also have B vitamins, vitamin K, vitamin C, vitamin E, and potassium.

Also known as: Avocado Oil and Persea Americana Oil

Persea Gratissima Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

97 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Redness • Dullness • Hormonal Acne

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Oiliness

Where it's used

Persea Gratissima Oil is most often found as ingredient number 11 within an ingredient list.

Of the 3 products in our database that have a known concentration of Persea Gratissima Oil, we've seen concentrations from 0.5% to 4% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Persea Gratissima Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79502
  • INCI Name: PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL
  • EC #:  232-428-0
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.