Browse all ingredients

Oenothera Biennis Oil

Our database has 123 products that contain Oenothera Biennis Oil.

Description

Oenothera Biennis Oil is the fixed oil derived from the seeds of the Evening Primrose, Oenothera biennis, Onagraceae

Oenothera Biennis Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.84% of the products in our database containing it.

Also known as: Evening Primrose Oil / EPO

What it does:

Emollient

At a glance

form of
Oil
reduces
Irritation

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35639
  • INCI Name: OENOTHERA BIENNIS OIL
  • EC #:  289-859-2
  • All Functions: Emollient
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.