Explore Routine Login

Centella Asiatica Leaf Extract

Our database includes 462 products that contain Centella Asiatica Leaf Extract.

You should know

Benefits

Reduces Redness

Explained

Centella Asiatica Leaf Extract comes from the leaves of an herb plant native to Southeast Asia. Centella Asiatica is rich in antioxidants and amino acids. It can help reduce irritation and soothe the skin.

Many active components found in centella asiatica, such as Madecassic Acid and Asiaticoside, encourage the skin to naturally produce hyaluronic acid. This helps keep our skin hydrated. Many of these components also show antioxidant activity and may help reduce the signs of aging.

Research shows centella asiatica can help increase Type I collagen production by increasing fibroblast production. Fibroblast helps form connective tissue.

The combination of all these properties makes centella asiatica leaf extract effective at soothing the skin.

Other components of centella asiatica leaf extract include Vitamin A, vitamin C, several B vitamins, and Asiatic Acid.

Recent studies found madecassoside may help prevent damage from UV rays by preventing UV-induced inflammation. Further research is needed.

This plant has been used as a medicine and in food for many centuries. As a medicine, it is used to treat burns, scratches, and wounds.

Centella Asiatica Leaf Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

361 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Redness • Texture

Where it's used

Centella Asiatica Leaf Extract is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Centella Asiatica Leaf Extract, we've seen concentrations from 7.76% to 55% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Centella Asiatica Leaf Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55319
  • INCI Name: CENTELLA ASIATICA LEAF EXTRACT
  • EC #:  283-640-5
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.