You should know
What it is
Asiaticoside comes from the super popular skin-soothing ingredient, Centella asiatica. It is one of four active compounds found in the extract of Centella Asiatica.
Asiaticoside is an antioxidant and helps with wound healing. It has been shown to increase antioxidant activity during the wound healing process.
Asiaticoside is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.1% of the products in our database containing it.
57 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who like it 💖
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Asiaticoside is most often found as ingredient number 25 within an ingredient list.
Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Asiaticoside, they all have a concentration of 0% specified within their ingredient lists.
These are the categories of products that use Asiaticoside the most:
Products with Asiaticoside
- CosIng ID: 54535
- INCI Name: ASIATICOSIDE
- EC #: 240-851-7
- All Functions: Antioxidant, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning