Explore Routine Login

Madecassoside

Our database includes 956 products that contain Madecassoside.

You should know

What it is

Antioxidant

Benefits

Reduces Irritation

Explained

Madecassoside comes from the super popular skin-soothing ingredient, Centella asiatica. It is one of four active compounds found in the extract of Centella Asiatica.

Madecassoside has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and hydrating properties. It contains fatty acids, amino acids, beta-carotene, and phytochemicals.

One study found using Madecassoside with ascorbic acid helped reduce the signs of aging and improved skin hydration.

Madecassoside is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.3% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

377 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Redness • Sensitivity • Fungal Acne

Where it's used

Madecassoside is most often found as ingredient number 24 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Madecassoside, they all have a concentration of 80% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Madecassoside the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 57487
  • INCI Name: MADECASSOSIDE
  • EC #:  252-076-1
  • All Functions: Antioxidant, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.