Explore Routine Login

Centella Asiatica Extract

Our database includes 2917 products that contain Centella Asiatica Extract.

You should know

Benefits

Reduces Redness
Reduces Irritation

Explained

Centella Asiatica Extract is derived from an herb plant native to Southeast Asia. It is rich in antioxidants and amino acids. In skincare products, Centella Asiatica Extract is used for its anti-inflammatory and soothing properties.

Many active components found in Centella Asiatica Extract, such as Madecassic Acid and Asiaticoside, encourage the skin to naturally produce hyaluronic acid. This helps keep our skin hydrated. Many of these components also show antioxidant activity and may help reduce the signs of aging.

Research shows Centella Asiatica can help increase Type I collagen production by increasing fibroblast production. Fibroblast helps form connective tissue.

The combination of all these properties makes Centella Asiatica Extract effective at soothing the skin.

Other components of Centella Asiatic Extract include Vitamin A, vitamin C, several B vitamins, and Asiatic Acid.

Recent studies found madecassoside may help prevent damage from UV rays by preventing UV-induced inflammation. Further research is needed.

This plant has been used as a medicine and in food for many centuries. As a medicine, it is used to treat burns, scratches, and wounds.

People also like: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Salicylic Acid

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Parfum, Hyaluronic Acid

Also known as: Gotu Kola, Tiger Grass, Indian Pennywort, Cica, Hydrocotyl, and Asiatic Pennywort

Centella Asiatica Extract is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 7.0% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

10515 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Redness • Sensitivity

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Redness • Fungal Acne

Where it's used

Centella Asiatica Extract is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

Of the 86 products in our database that have a known concentration of Centella Asiatica Extract, we've seen concentrations from 0% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Centella Asiatica Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 75075
  • INCI Name: CENTELLA ASIATICA EXTRACT
  • EC #:  283-640-5
  • All Functions: Cleansing, Skin Conditioning, Smoothing, Soothing, Tonic
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.