Madecassic Acid is a major component of Centella Asiatica Extract. It has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.
It is a triterpenoid, meaning it naturally acts as an antioxidant. Antioxidants protect your skin against damage from environmental factors such as pollution and UV.
Studies show Madecassic Acid helps soothe the skin due to its ability to block inflammation pathways.
Madecassic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.7% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
76 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who like it 💖
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Madecassic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 27 within an ingredient list.
Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Madecassic Acid, they all have a concentration of 0% specified within their ingredient lists.
These are the categories of products that use Madecassic Acid the most:
Products with Madecassic Acid
- CosIng ID: 57486
- INCI Name: MADECASSIC ACID
- All Functions: Skin Conditioning