Asiatic Acid is a major component of Centella Asiatica Extract. It has wound-healing, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties.
Studies show Asiatic Acid is able to block the pathway for skin inflammation receptors, helping to soothe skin.
As an antioxidant, asiatic acid helps protect our skin against damaging environmental factors.
Asiatic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.7% of the products in our database containing it.
51 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who like it 💖
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Asiatic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 27 within an ingredient list.
Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Asiatic Acid, they all have a concentration of 0% specified within their ingredient lists.
These are the categories of products that use Asiatic Acid the most:
Products with Asiatic Acid
- CosIng ID: 32009
- INCI Name: ASIATIC ACID
- EC #: -
- All Functions: Skin Conditioning, Stabilising