Explore Routine Login

Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

Our database includes 1638 products that contain Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil

Benefits

Good for Dry Skin

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil is derived from the kernels of the argania spinosa tree. You may know it as argan oil.

Argan Oil is an antioxidant, hydrating, and soothing ingredient.

Studies have shown argan oil can help fight again radical damage from the sun. This makes it effective at preventing hyperpigmentation.

Large amounts of vitamin E found in argan oil helps the skin retain water. Argan oil also contains fatty acids such as linoleic acid, oleic acid, and palmitic acid. It is also a good source of lipids.

Another benefit of argan oil is skin-soothing. It can help reduce inflammation-related skin symptoms.

Argan Oil is effective at regulating sebum production in pores. This can make it effective at treating hormonal acne.

Traditionally, argan oil was used for its antibacterial and antifungal properties. However, argan oil contains fatty acids that may make it not fungal-acne safe.

Argan Trees are native to Morocco.

Also known as: Argan Oil and Argan Tree Kernel Oil

Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 4.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

153 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Redness • Dryness • Fine Lines

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Dryness • Redness

Where it's used

Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil is most often found as ingredient number 12 within an ingredient list.

Of the 3 products in our database that have a known concentration of Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, we've seen concentrations from 1% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 54495
  • INCI Name: ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.