Explore Routine Login

Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil

Our database includes 1193 products that contain Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   2-3
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil comes from the grape vine. Grape seeds are a byproduct of creating grape juice or wine.

The components of grape seeds have many skin benefits. Research has found it to be antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory. It also contains many potent antioxidants such as Vitamin E , Vitamin C, proanthocyanidins, polyphenols, flavonoids, and anthocyanins. Proanthocyanidin has been shown to help even out skin tone.

Antioxidants help fight free-radical molecules. Free-radical molecules are capable of damaging our cells and other genetic material. Antioxidants help stabilize free-radicals by donating extra electrons. Grape seed extract may help reduce the signs of aging.

The antimicrobial properties of grape seed may help treat acne. However, more research is needed to support this claim.

Grape seed has also been found to help absorb UV rays. Grape seed extract should not replace your sunscreen.

The fatty acids of grape seed oil give it emollient properties. Emollients help soothe and soften your skin by creating a film. This film traps moisture within, keeping your skin hydrated.

Also known as: Grape Seed Oil and Grapeseed Oil

Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

91 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Fine Lines • Wrinkles • Sensitivity

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Dryness • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil is most often found as ingredient number 10 within an ingredient list.

Of the 3 products in our database that have a known concentration of Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil, we've seen concentrations from 0.5% to 79.99% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 80653
  • INCI Name: VITIS VINIFERA SEED OIL
  • EC #:  287-896-9 / 284-511-6 / -
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.