Explore Routine Login

Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract

Our database includes 424 products that contain Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract.

You should know

What it is

Antioxidant

Explained

Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract comes from the grape vine. Grape seeds are a byproduct of creating grape juice or wine.

The components of grape seeds have many skin benefits. Research has found it to be antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory. It also contains many potent antioxidants such as Vitamin E , Vitamin C, proanthocyanidins, polyphenols, flavonoids, and anthocyanins. Proanthocyanidin has been shown to help even out skin tone.

Antioxidants help fight free-radical molecules. Free-radical molecules are capable of damaging our cells and other genetic material. Antioxidants help stabilize free-radicals by donating extra electrons. Grape seed extract may help reduce the signs of aging.

The antimicrobial properties of grape seed may help treat acne. However, more research is needed to support this claim.

Grape seed has also been found to help absorb UV rays. Grape seed extract should not replace your sunscreen.

Also known as: Vitis Vinifer Seed Extract and Grape Seed Extract

Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.0% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

32 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Redness • Sensitivity • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract, they all have a concentration of 8.59% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 80652
  • INCI Name: VITIS VINIFERA SEED EXTRACT
  • EC #:  284-511-6
  • All Functions: Antidandruff, Antimicrobial, Antioxidant, Oral Care, Skin Protecting, UV Absorber
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.