Explore Routine Login

Sorbeth-30 Tetraoleate

Our database includes 118 products that contain Sorbeth-30 Tetraoleate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Sorbeth-30 Tetraoleate is a surfactant and emulsifier. It is part of the PEG Sorbitan/Sorbitol Fatty Acid Esters group. As an emulsifier, it helps ingredients such as oil and water mix together. This allows the dirt and oils in your skin to be washed away.

Sorbeth-30 Tetraoleate has a molecular weight of 30.

Sorbeth-30 Tetraoleate is a tetraester from oleic acid and polyethylene glycol ether of sorbitol.

One study found pumpkin oil containing Sorbeth-30 Tetraoleate helped hydrate the skin and did not cause any irritation.

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Lactic Acid, Glycolic Acid

Also known as: Polyoxyethylene Sorbitol Tetraoleate

Sorbeth-30 Tetraoleate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

13 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Redness • Oiliness

Where it's used

Sorbeth-30 Tetraoleate is most often found as ingredient number 3 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sorbeth-30 Tetraoleate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 58325
  • INCI Name: SORBETH-30 TETRAOLEATE
  • All Functions: Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.