Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol. It is a hydrating and moisturizing agent created from the reduction process of glucose.
Most sorbitol is usually made from potato starch. It is also found in fruits such as apples and pears.
As a humectant, Sorbitol helps draw water to the skin. This helps keep the skin hydrated. Sorbitol also helps create a thicker texture in products. You might find sorbitol in your toothpaste and other gels.
It is a non-irritating ingredient that is great for those with dry skin.
Sorbitol is a prebiotic. It helps promote the growth of healthy bacteria on your skin. The bacteria on your skin form a microbiome. This microbiome helps protect your skin from infection and harmful bacteria.
Sorbitol is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.3% of the products in our database containing it.
51 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who like it 💖
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Sorbitol is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.
Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Sorbitol, they all have a concentration of 70% specified within their ingredient lists.
These are the categories of products that use Sorbitol the most:
Products with Sorbitol
- CosIng ID: 38191
- INCI Name: SORBITOL
- INN Name: sorbitol
- EC #: 200-061-5
- Ph. Eur. Name: sorbitolum
- All Functions: Humectant, Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning