Explore Routine Login

Octyldodecanol

Our database includes 1893 products that contain Octyldodecanol.

Explained

Octyldodecanol is a fatty alcohol. It is primarily used to enhance the texture of products.

As an emulsifier, Octyldodecanol helps prevent the oils and waters from separating. It also prevents ingredients from creating foam when shaken.

Octyldodecanol is created by reducing fatty acid to an alcohol.

Due to its high molecular weight, it does not get absorbed into the skin.

Octyldodecanol is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 4.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Masking

Community Stats

27 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Oiliness • Dryness • Acne

Where it's used

Octyldodecanol is most often found as ingredient number 9 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Octyldodecanol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35610
  • INCI Name: OCTYLDODECANOL
  • EC #:  226-242-9
  • All Functions: Emollient, Masking, Perfuming
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.