Cocos Nucifera Oil

Our database includes 802 products that contain Cocos Nucifera Oil.

Community rating: Very Disliked

What it is

Oil
Fragrance

Concerns

Acne

Cocos Nucifera Oil is the oil obtained from the kernels of the seeds of the Coconut. In other words, this is coconut oil.

Coconut Oil is rich in fatty acids with lauric acid making up the majority of these. It also contains linoleic acid. Due to this high fatty acid content, coconut oil helps trap moisture and soften skin.

Despite being antibacterial, coconut oil may not be great for acne-prone skin. It is comedogenic and may clog pores.

Coconut Oil should not replace your sunscreen for UV protection. Studies show it only blocks about 20% of UV.

Coconut Oil is non-volatile and has a light scent.

The term 'fragrance' is not regulated in many countries. In many cases, it is up to the brand to define this term. For instance, many brands choose to label themselves as "fragrance-free" because they are not using synthetic fragrances. However, their products may still contain ingredients such as essential oils that are considered a fragrance.

Also known as: Coconut Oil

Cocos Nucifera Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 4.9% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Data

137 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Redness • Sensitivity • Dryness

Where it's used

Cocos Nucifera Oil is most often found as ingredient number 8 within an ingredient list.

Of the 3 products in our database that have a known concentration of Cocos Nucifera Oil, we've seen concentrations from 2% to 19.2% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Cocos Nucifera Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 75444
  • INCI Name: COCOS NUCIFERA OIL
  • EC #:  232-282-8
  • All Functions: Hair Conditioning, Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.