Explore Routine Login

Montmorillonite

Our database includes 158 products that contain Montmorillonite.

Explained

Montmorillonite is a clay (aluminomagnesium silicate) with strong absorption properties. It has a similar pH to skin.

This clay is named after Montmorillon in France.

Learn about other types of clay, such as Kaolin, Bentonite, or Fuller's Earth.

Also known as: French Black Clay, Black Clay, French Green Clay, Green Clay, Red Clay, and Montmorillonite Clay

Montmorillonite is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Montmorillonite is most often found as ingredient number 11 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Montmorillonite the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 35396
  • INCI Name: MONTMORILLONITE
  • EC #:  215-288-5
  • All Functions: Absorbent, Bulking, Emulsion Stabilising, Stabilising, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.