Explore Routine Login

Bentonite

Our database includes 526 products that contain Bentonite.

Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Bentonite is an aluminium phyllosilicate clay with great absorbent properties. The name 'bentonite' comes from the area where the largest source is found: Fort Benton, Wyoming.

As a clay, bentonite is often used to absorb excess oil and provide exfoliation. It has also been shown to have some antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Studies show bentonite was effective at calming dermatitis from poison ivy and in diaper dermatitis of infants. Bentonite has also been shown to act as a barrier against toxic compounds on your skin.

Sunscreens containing bentonite display higher water resistance and stay on the skin for much longer. The sunscreens containing bentonite also show higher potency and UV light absorbtion.

Bentonite is naturally created from volcanic ash and several natural weathering/hydrothermal processes.

A common usage of bentonite is removing excess protein from white wines. Bentonite contains a property of being able to absorb large amounts of protein from aqueous solutions.

Phyllosilicate clay has a structure formed by sheets.

People also like: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Salicylic Acid

People also dislike: Alcohol Denat., Ascorbic Acid, Glycerin

Also known as: Glacial Clay and Bentonite Clay

Bentonite is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.3% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

43 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Oiliness • Texture • Acne • Redness

Where it's used

Bentonite is most often found as ingredient number 7 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Bentonite, we've seen concentrations from 1.3% to 4% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Bentonite the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 32125
  • INCI Name: BENTONITE
  • INN Name: bentonite
  • EC #:  215-108-5
  • Ph. Eur. Name: bentonitum
  • All Functions: Absorbent, Bulking, Emulsion Stabilising, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.