Explore Routine Login

Kaolin

Our database includes 1334 products that contain Kaolin.

You should know

What it is

Exfoliant

Benefits

Acne
Good for Oily Skin
Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Kaolin is a clay. It is used for oil control and to help minimize pores. Like other clays, kaolin has the ability to absorb excess sebum or oil. This can help clean out pores and mattify the skin.

Some types of kaolin may have exfoliating properties. When water is added to kaolin, it becomes a paste with small abrasive particles.

Most kaolin is a white color, but may be pink/orange/red depending on where it comes from.

The name 'kaolin' comes from a Chinese village named 'Gaoling'. Kaolin clay comes from rocks rich in kaolinite. Kaolinite, the mineral, has a silicate layered structure. Kaolinite is formed from chemical weathering of aluminum siilicate minerals.

Besides skincare, kaolin is commonly used to make glossy paper, in ceramics, toothpaste, and as medicine to soothe stomach issues.

People also like: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Salicylic Acid

People also dislike: Retinol, Salicylic Acid, Lactic Acid

Also known as: Kaolin Clay, White Clay, Pink Clay, and China Clay

Kaolin is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.3% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

106 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Oiliness • Texture • Redness • Pores

Where it's used

Kaolin is most often found as ingredient number 7 within an ingredient list.

Of the 4 products in our database that have a known concentration of Kaolin, we've seen concentrations from 6% to 20% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Kaolin the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34795
  • INCI Name: KAOLIN
  • INN Name: kaolin
  • EC #:  310-194-1
  • Ph. Eur. Name: kaolinum
  • All Functions: Abrasive, Absorbent, Anticaking, Bulking, Cosmetic Colorant, Opa CI Fying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.