Explore Routine Login

Fuller's Earth

Our database includes 6 products that contain Fuller's Earth.

You should know

What it is

Exfoliant

Explained

Fuller's Earth is an umbrella term for any clay that can decolorize oil or other liquids.

It is usually made of palygorskite (attapulgite) or bentonite.

Fuller's Earth is used to help absorb extra oil. It also exfoliates the skin.

Also known as: Bleaching Clay and Whitening Clay

Fuller's Earth is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Absorbent, Abrasive

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 92411
  • INCI Name: FULLER'S EARTH
  • EC #:  310-127-6
  • All Functions: Abrasive, Absorbent, Bulking, Opa CI Fying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.