Explore Routine Login

Isostearyl Alcohol

Our database includes 112 products that contain Isostearyl Alcohol.

You should know

What it is

Fatty Alcohol

Explained

A type of fatty alcohol. Fatty Alcohols are most often used as an emollient or to thicken a product. They are usually derived from natural fats and oils and therefore do not have the same drying or irritating effect as traditional alcohols.

Also known as: Isooctadecan-1-Ol

Isostearyl Alcohol is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

31 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Fungal Acne • Redness • Oiliness

Where it's used

Isostearyl Alcohol is most often found as ingredient number 12 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Isostearyl Alcohol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34752
  • INCI Name: ISOSTEARYL ALCOHOL
  • EC #:  248-470-8
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.