Explore Routine Login

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit/Seed Oil

Our database includes 48 products that contain Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit/Seed Oil.

You should know

Explained

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit/Seed Oil comes from the seabuckthorn plant. It is rich in tocopherols, tocotrienols, and plant sterols.

This oil is rich in fatty acids, including: two types of linoleic acid (~30-34%), oleic acid (17%), and palmiteic acid (35%). Note these numbers are averages, and different parts of the plant will vary.

Palmitoleic acid has been shown to help soothe inflammation and promote wound healing. It is also naturally found in the fat of our skin.

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit/Seed Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit/Seed Oil is most often found as ingredient number 8 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit/Seed Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 97692
  • INCI Name: HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES FRUIT/SEED OIL
  • All Functions: Antimicrobial, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.