Explore Routine Login

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract

Our database includes 341 products that contain Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract.

Explained

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract comes from the seabuckthorn berry. This berry is native to Asia and has been used in traditional medicine for centuries.

The seabuckthorn fruit contains carotenoids, palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, Vitamin C, linoleic acid, and vitamin E.

The nutritious content of seabuckthorn fruit helps hydrate and nourish the skin. A study from 2018 found seabuckthorn may help with alleviating UV damage due to its anti-inflammatory property. However, it should not replace your sunscreen.

Carotenoids and Vitamin E help nourish your skin's natural barrier. This barrier protects your skin and is responsible for firm skin.

Due to its antioxidant properties, seabuckthorn fruit may help reduce the signs of aging. Antioxidants help fight unstable free-radical molecules, or molecules that may damage your skin cells.

Also known as: Sea Buckthorn Fruit Extract

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.7% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

19 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Wrinkles • Dryness • Redness

Where it's used

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

Of the 4 products in our database that have a known concentration of Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract, we've seen concentrations from 0.2% to 80% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 56384
  • INCI Name: HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES FRUIT EXTRACT
  • EC #:  290-292-8
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.