Explore Routine Login

Glyceryl Stearate Se

Our database includes 949 products that contain Glyceryl Stearate Se.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   3
Irritancy Rating:   2

Explained

Glyceryl Stearate Se is a self-emulsifying (SE) form of glyceryl stearate. Self-emusifying means this ingredient automatically blends with water. It is an emulsifier, emollient, and cleansing agent.

As an emulsifier, Glyceryl Stearate Se prevents ingredients such as oil and water from separating. It is also a surfactant, meaning it helps cleanse the skin. Surfactants help gather oil, dirt, and other pollutants so they may be rinsed away easily.

Emollients help your skin stay smooth and soft. It does so by creating a film on top of the skin that helps trap moisture in.

People also dislike: Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearic Acid, Niacinamide

Glyceryl Stearate Se is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

82 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Dryness • Sensitivity • Hormonal Acne

Where it's used

Glyceryl Stearate Se is most often found as ingredient number 9 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Glyceryl Stearate Se, they all have a concentration of 1% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Glyceryl Stearate Se the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 76256
  • INCI Name: GLYCERYL STEARATE SE
  • EC #:  234-325-6
  • All Functions: Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.