Explore Routine Login

Potassium Stearate

Our database includes 51 products that contain Potassium Stearate.

Explained

We don't have a description for Potassium Stearate.

Potassium Stearate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Cleansing, Emulsifying

Where it's used

Potassium Stearate is most often found as ingredient number 18 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Potassium Stearate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37027
  • INCI Name: POTASSIUM STEARATE
  • EC #:  209-786-1
  • All Functions: Cleansing, Emulsifying, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.