Glyceryl Stearate

Our database has 681 products that contain Glyceryl Stearate.

Ingredient Description

Helps blend the water and oil together within a product, can act as a stabilizer, and adds volume. Glyceryl Stearate can be derived from vegetable or animal fats, and is naturally occurring in our bodies.

Alternate names: Stearic acid, monoester with glycerol

Ingredient Concerns:

may feed
Fungal Acne

Want to like or dislike this ingredient?

Join SkinSort For Free

Glyceryl Stearate Stats

  • Glyceryl Stearate is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient.
  • 18% of products in our database contain it.
  • 1 user have disliked this ingredient

Ingredient Functions

Emollient having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Emulsifying the act of emulsion: a suspension of small globules of one liquid in a second liquid with which the first will not mix

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34103
  • INCI Name: GLYCERYL STEARATE
  • INN Name: glyceryl monostearate
  • EC #:  250-705-4/286-490-9
  • Ph. Eur. Name: glyceroli monostearas
  • All Functions: Emollient, Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.