Explore Routine Login

Sodium Stearate

Our database includes 221 products that contain Sodium Stearate.

Explained

Sodium stearate is the sodium salt of stearic acid.

The structure of sodium stearate makes it both a cleanser and emulsifier. As a cleanser, it helps dissolve dirt, oil, and other pollutants. As an emulsifier, it helps prevent ingredients from separating. This adds stability to the formula.

Sodium Stearate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Cleansing, Emulsifying

Where it's used

Sodium Stearate is most often found as ingredient number 6 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Stearate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38064
  • INCI Name: SODIUM STEARATE
  • INN Name: sodium stearate
  • EC #:  212-490-5
  • All Functions: Cleansing, Emulsifying, Surfactant, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.