Explore Routine Login

Epigallocatechin Gallate

Our database includes 84 products that contain Epigallocatechin Gallate.

You should know

What it is

Antioxidant

Explained

EGCG is most famous for being found in green tea. It is a type of catechin, a potent antioxidant.

Antioxidants protect our skin from oxidative damage, helping with slowing the signs of aging.

A study from 2018 found EGCG to help reduce melanin and melanoma cells.

Learn more about the skin benefits of green tea here.

Also known as: Epigallocatechin-3-Gallate and Egcg

Epigallocatechin Gallate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Antioxidant

Community Stats

19 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Oiliness • Hormonal Acne • Texture • Dullness

Where it's used

Epigallocatechin Gallate is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Epigallocatechin Gallate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 56148
  • INCI Name: EPIGALLOCATECHIN GALLATE
  • All Functions: Antioxidant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.