Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

Our database includes 3453 products that contain Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract.

You should know

What it is

Antioxidant

Benefits

Acne
Reduces Redness
Reduces Irritation
Large Pores
Anti-Aging

Explained

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract is derived from the leaves of the tea plant. Black tea, green tea, and oolong tea are all harvested from this plant.

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract has many benefits. It contains polyphenols, a strong antioxidant. Antioxidants help fight off free-radical molecules that damage skin cells. The antioxidants in green tea neutralize free-radicals from the sun. This gives the skin some extra UV protection, but should not replace sunscreen.

Many components of tea have anti-inflammatory properties. Polyphenols and L-theanine help soothe the skin and reduce irritation. L-theanine is an amino acid that makes up most of the amino acids found in tea leaves. The caffeine in Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract helps calm inflamed blood vessels.

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract also contains Vitamin Bs, linoleic acid, magnesium, calcium, iron, and zinc.

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract also has antimicrobial properties.

Research has shown both drinking Camellia Sinensis Leaf Tea and applying it to the skin can help boost skin elasticity and hydration. Studies also show using tea extract may reduce sebum, or oil, production.

Also known as: Green Tea, Oolong Tea, White Tea, Black Tea, Green Tea Extract, and Green Tea Leaf Extract

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 9.6% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

900 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Redness • Sensitivity • Oiliness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Sensitivity • Redness • Hormonal Acne

Where it's used

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

Of the 18 products in our database that have a known concentration of Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, we've seen concentrations from 0.1% to 93% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55220
  • INCI Name: CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT
  • EC #:  283-519-7
  • All Functions: Antimicrobial, Antioxidant, Astringent, Emollient, Humectant, Masking, Oral Care, Skin Conditioning, Skin Protecting, Tonic, UV Absorber
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.