Explore Routine Login

Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil

Our database includes 905 products that contain Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   0-2
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Carthamus tinctorius seed oil comes from safflower, one of humanity's oldest crops.

Safflower seed oil contains a high percentage of linoleic acid and oleic acid. It also contains Vitamin E. These three components are effective moisturizers.

Vitamin E helps nourish your skin's lipid barrier. It is also a potent antioxidant. Antioxidants help fight free-radical molecules, or unstable molecules that may damage your skin cells.

Thoughout history, safflower has been used for dying fabrics and in food as a saffron substitute.

Also known as: Safflower Oil

Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

64 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Hormonal Acne • Oiliness • Texture

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Redness • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil is most often found as ingredient number 10 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil, they all have a concentration of 27% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55096
  • INCI Name: CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS SEED OIL
  • EC #:  232-276-5
  • All Functions: Masking, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.