Explore Routine Login

Carrageenan

Our database includes 365 products that contain Carrageenan.

You should know

Concerns

Oily Skin

Explained

Carrageenan comes from red seaweed or algae. It is made up of polysaccharides and a highly flexible compound. Red algae cell walls are rich in carrageenan.

In cosmetics, it helps to thicken the texture. Studies show carrageenan extracted from red algae possess antioxidant properties. Components found in carrageenan include: lipids, fatty acids, Vitamin E, proteins, and several amino acids.

Learn more about different types of algae.

Carrageenan is also commonly used in medicine and food. It is a vegan alternative to animal-based gelatin.

People also like: Acetyl Hexapeptide-8, Adenosine, Alcohol

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Algae Extract, Algin

Also known as: Red Algae

Carrageenan is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.8% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

88 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Hormonal Acne • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Carrageenan is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Carrageenan the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 88730
  • INCI Name: CARRAGEENAN
  • EC #:  232-524-2 (I)
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.