Explore Routine Login

Fucus Vesiculosus Extract

Our database includes 254 products that contain Fucus Vesiculosus Extract.

You should know

Benefits

Good for Dry Skin

Explained

Fucus Vesiculosus Extract is derived from a type of brown algae.

Algae is an informal term for a group of aquatic organisms that can photosynthesize. It is estimated there are at least 30,000 types of Algae.

Fucus Vesiculosus Extract contains antioxidants. Antioxidants help fight free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells, such as pollution.

Fucus Vesiculosus Extract is also rich in sodium, potassium, and amino acids.

Many different types of algae have different benefits.

Also known as: Brown Algae, Fucus Vesiculosus Plant Extract, and Brown Algae Extract

Fucus Vesiculosus Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

22 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Wrinkles • Dullness • Texture

Where it's used

Fucus Vesiculosus Extract is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Fucus Vesiculosus Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 76329
  • INCI Name: FUCUS VESICULOSUS EXTRACT
  • EC #:  283-633-7
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning, Smoothing, Soothing
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.