Explore Routine Login

Algae Extract

Our database includes 582 products that contain Algae Extract.

You should know

Concerns

Oily Skin

Explained

Algae Extract is derived from Algae. Algae is an informal term for a group of aquatic organisms that can photosynthesize. It is estimated there are at least 30,000 types of Algae.

Algae contains antioxidants. Antioxidants help fight free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells, such as pollution.

Algae can also help with soothing and hydrating skin.

Many different types of algae have different benefits.

Algae Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.2% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

155 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Dryness • Redness • Dullness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Combination Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Hormonal Acne • Acne • Texture

Where it's used

Algae Extract is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Algae Extract, we've seen concentrations from 2% to 2.7% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Algae Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 54290
  • INCI Name: ALGAE EXTRACT
  • EC #:  295-780-4 / -
  • All Functions: Emollient, Humectant, Masking, Oral Care, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.