Explore Routine Login

C10-18 Triglycerides

Our database includes 447 products that contain C10-18 Triglycerides.

Explained

C10-18 Triglycerides is a skin conditioning and texture-enhancer.

It is created from glycerin and a mixture of C10-18 fatty acids.

This ingredient improves spreadability and helps thicken a product.

According to manufacturers, it usually comes from vegetable-based saturated fatty acids. Common bases for this ingredient are coconut oil, palm kernel oil, or both.

Due to the melting point being close to skin temperature, it is usually used in lip products.

Triglycerides are a main component of fat in the human body.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Community Rating
Mixed

What it does

Emollient Having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin
Solvent Capable of dissolving another substance.

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.9%
Top categories
Moisturizers
Makeup
Lip Care
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 74614
INCI Name C10-18 TRIGLYCERIDES
EC #  288-123-8
All Functions Emollient, Skin Conditioning, Solvent