Explore Routine Login

Elaeis Guineensis Kernel Oil

Our database includes 94 products that contain Elaeis Guineensis Kernel Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Elaeis Guineensis Oil comes from the African Palm tree. This tree is native to Western and Southwestern Africa.

The kernel and fruit of the palm tree are often used to create palm oil.

The Vitamin E and fatty acid content give palm oil a skin-hydrating property. Emollients help trap moisture in by creating a film on the skin.

Also known as: Palm Kernel Oil

Elaeis Guineensis Kernel Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient

Community Stats

12 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Dryness • Acne • Hormonal Acne

Where it's used

Elaeis Guineensis Kernel Oil is most often found as ingredient number 9 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Elaeis Guineensis Kernel Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 33759
  • INCI Name: ELAEIS GUINEENSIS KERNEL OIL
  • EC #:  232-425-4
  • All Functions: Emollient
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.