Explore Routine Login

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

Our database includes 5286 products that contain Butyrospermum Parkii Butter.

You should know

Benefits

Good for Dry Skin

Concerns

Oily Skin
Fungal Acne

Explained

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter is a plant lipid from the fruit of the Shea Tree. It is an effective skin hydrator and emollient.

Emollients help soothe and soften your skin. It does this by creating a protective film on your skin. This barrier helps trap moisture and keeps your skin hydrated. Emollients may be effective at treating dry or itchy skin.

Shea butter is rich in antioxidants. Antioxidants help fight free-radicals, or molecules that may harm the body. It is also full of fatty acids including stearic acid and linoleic acid. These acids help replenish the skin and keep skin moisturized.

While Shea Butter has an SPF rating of about 3-4, it is not a sunscreen replacement.

Shea butter may not be fungal acne safe. We recommend speaking with a professional if you have any concerns.

People also like: Glycerin, Niacinamide, Panthenol

People also dislike: Parfum, Alcohol, Niacinamide

Also known as: Shea Butter and Karite Butter

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 12.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

2970 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Dryness • Sensitivity • Redness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Combination Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Seborrheic Dermatitis • Oiliness • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter is most often found as ingredient number 9 within an ingredient list.

Of the 11 products in our database that have a known concentration of Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, we've seen concentrations from 0.5% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Butyrospermum Parkii Butter the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 84401
  • INCI Name: BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER
  • EC #:  293-515-7
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.