Explore Routine Login

Butyloctyl Salicylate

Our database includes 641 products that contain Butyloctyl Salicylate.

You should know

Concerns

Coral Reefs

Explained

Butyloctyl Salicylate is a photostabilizer, emollient and solvent. Its main purpose is to evenly spread out ingredients.

This ingredient is a common sunscreen ingredient carrier and photostabilizer. According to a manufacturer, it is suitable for carrying micro Titanium Dioxide, Zinc Oxide, and pigments.

Photostabilizers help stabilize UV-filters and prevents them from degrading quickly.

According to EU regulation, this ingredient can cause harmful effects to aquatic life.

People also dislike: Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Glycerin, Niacinamide

Butyloctyl Salicylate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning, Solvent

Community Stats

28 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Dryness • Sensitivity • Redness

Where it's used

Butyloctyl Salicylate is most often found as ingredient number 5 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Butyloctyl Salicylate, they all have a concentration of 5% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Butyloctyl Salicylate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 31733
  • INCI Name: BUTYLOCTYL SALICYLATE
  • All Functions: Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning, Solvent
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.