Explore Routine Login

Titanium Dioxide

Our database includes 2445 products that contain Titanium Dioxide.

You should know

What it is

Mineral UV Filter

Concerns

Coral Reefs
Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Titanium dioxide is known for its UVA and UVB protection properties. It is non-comedogenic and non-irritating. Titanium Dioxide is a physical sunscreen. Physical sunscreens reflect light and prevent it from reaching your skin.

Protecting your skin against UV radiation can prevent the signs of aging. Sun damage is associated with fine-lines, wrinkles, loss of firmness, and hyperpigmentation. Titanium dioxide can help prevent premature aging.

With modern production, nano-scale or fine-grade titanium dioxide can be easily produced for cosmetics. In sunscreen, titanium dioxide absorbs UV light. Our skin is not able to absorb Titanium dioxide, even nanoparticles.

Titanium itself is the 9th most common element in the Earth's crust. Titanium dioxide is formed when oxygen is introduced and can be found in ores, dust, sand, and soil.

Pure titanium dioxide is a white powder that is used in many products to add or change color.

People also like: Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Hyaluronic Acid

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Parfum

Also known as: Titanium and Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)

Titanium Dioxide is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 6.0% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

248 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Redness • Sensitivity • Oiliness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Redness • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Titanium Dioxide is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.

Of the 279 products in our database that have a known concentration of Titanium Dioxide, we've seen concentrations from 0.67% to 423% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Titanium Dioxide the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38617
  • INCI Name: TITANIUM DIOXIDE
  • INN Name: titanium dioxide
  • EC #:  236-675-5
  • Ph. Eur. Name: titanii dioxidum
  • All Functions: Cosmetic Colorant, Opa CI Fying, UV Absorber, UV Filter
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.