Explore Routine Login

Zinc Oxide

Our database includes 1647 products that contain Zinc Oxide.

You should know

What it is

Mineral UV Filter

Benefits

Acne

Concerns

Coral Reefs
Comedogenic Rating:   1
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Zinc Oxide is a mineral broad-spectrum UV filter; it is the broadest UVA and UVB reflector approved by the FDA. While it is most commonly man-made for cosmetics, it can naturally occur in zincite, a rare mineral.

Today, traditional and nano-sized zinc oxide can be found in beauty products. Nano-sized zinc oxide can enhance a product's UV protection. While it is not believed to have a negative effect on skin, nano-zinc oxide can be harmful to coral reefs.

More about harmful reef ingredients here.

Zinc Oxide also has antibacterial and calming properties. It is not water soluble.

Zinc has been used throughout history as an ingredient in paint and medicine. An Indian text from 500BC is believed to list zinc oxide as a salve for open wound. The Ancient Greek physician Dioscorides has also mentioned the use of zinc as an ointment in 1AD.

People also like: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Salicylic Acid

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Glycerin

Zinc Oxide is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.4% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

459 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Redness • Oiliness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Redness • Hormonal Acne

Where it's used

Zinc Oxide is most often found as ingredient number 4 within an ingredient list.

Of the 631 products in our database that have a known concentration of Zinc Oxide, we've seen concentrations from 0.9% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Zinc Oxide the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38968
  • INCI Name: ZINC OXIDE
  • INN Name: zinc oxide
  • EC #:  215-222-5
  • Ph. Eur. Name: zinci oxidum
  • All Functions: Bulking, Cosmetic Colorant, Skin Protecting, UV Absorber, UV Filter
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.