You should know
What it is
Ethylhexyl Salicylate is an organic compound used to block UV rays. It primarily absorbs UVB rays but offers a small amount of UVA protection as well.
Commonly found in sunscreens, Ethylhexyl Salicylate is created from salicylic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. You might know salicylic acid as the effective acne fighter ingredient and BHA.
The ethylhexanol in this ingredient is a fatty alcohol and helps hydrate your skin, similar to oils. It is an emollient, which means it traps moisture into the skin.
According to manufacturers, Ethylhexyl Salicylate absorbs UV wavelength of 295-315 nm, with a peak absorption at 307-310 nm. UVA rays are linked to long term skin damage, such as hyperpigmentation. UVB rays emit more energy and are capable of damaging our DNA. UVB rays cause sunburn.
Also known as: Octisalate and Octyl Salicylate
Ethylhexyl Salicylate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.8% of the products in our database containing it.
Everything Sunscreen pt 1: Ingredients
In the skincare community, sunscreen is non-negotiable. And there's a good reason for this! 1 in 5 Americans will be diagnos...
Updated 6 months ago
114 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who dislike it 💔
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Ethylhexyl Salicylate is most often found as ingredient number 4 within an ingredient list.
Of the 336 products in our database that have a known concentration of Ethylhexyl Salicylate, we've seen concentrations from 1.5% to 6% specified within their ingredient lists.
These are the categories of products that use Ethylhexyl Salicylate the most:
Products with Ethylhexyl Salicylate
- CosIng ID: 33893
- INCI Name: ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE
- INN Name: octisalate
- EC #: 204-263-4
- All Functions: UV Absorber, UV Filter