Very Disliked

Alcohol

Explained

This ingredient is also called ethanol or ethyl alcohol. It is denatured, meaning made undrinkable for cosmetic use.

In formulas, it:

  • acts as a solvent that helps dissolve oils, fragrance, and active ingredients that don't play well with water
  • antimicrobial preservative
  • penetration enhancer that helps other ingredients slip into the skin
  • sensorial modifier that gives products a quick-drying feel

Is it bad for your skin?

The answer comes down to concentration. Patch and wash studies have found highly concentrated alcohol-based hand rubs (60-100%) cause less barrier disruption than washing with a basic detergent like SLS. The only measurable effect in these studies was a temporary dip in skin hydration.

Concentrations below 12-15% in leave-on cosmetics is generally well-tolerated. Concentrations above start to see increased transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and reduced hydration.

In concentrations about 58%, it creates temporary channels in your skin's lipid layers to become more permeable and allow other ingredients to slip through easily.

This ingredient can be up to 80% of the formula in alcohol-based perfumes.

Overall, this ingredient is probably harmless if found lower down an ingredients list but worth side-eyeing if it's high up (especially if your barrier is already struggling).

Who should avoid this ingredient

Alcohol can worsen dry skin, eczema, and oily skin, especially at higher concentrations. This is because it can increase transepidermal water loss and decrease hydration to disrupt the skin barrier.

According to the National Rosacea Society based in the US, you should be mindful of products with these alcohols in the top half of ingredients.

True allergic contact dermatitis to ethanol is uncommon, but be sure to patch test if you have dry or sensitive skin.

See all 7,063 products with Alcohol

Users who like it
0%
Users who avoid it
100%

What it does

Antimicrobial Capable of destroying or inhibiting the growth of microorganisms
Astringent Tending to draw together or constrict tissues; styptic. may unclog pores, remove excess oil, shrink appearance of pores, tighten skin, cleanse irritants from skin, reduce inflammation, reduce acne, provide anti-bacterial benefits
Masking Obscuring or blocking
Solvent Capable of dissolving another substance.

Prevalence

Somewhat common Percentage of products that contain it
5.5%
Top categories
Treatments
Makeup
Cleansers
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%
Concentration Concentrations we've seen
0% to 95%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 31401
INCI Name ALCOHOL
INN Name alcohol
EC #  200-578-6
Ph. Eur. Name alcoholum / ethanolum
All Functions Antifoaming, Antimicrobial, Astringent, Masking, Solvent, Viscosity Controlling