Very Disliked

Cetyl Alcohol

Explained

Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol. Fatty Alcohols are most often used as an emollient or to thicken a product.

Its main roles are:

  • Emollient: helping hydrate skin by trapping moisture
  • Emulsifer: preventing ingredients from separating
  • Thickening: making the product texture thicker

Though it has "alcohol" in the name, it is not related to denatured alcohol or ethyl alcohol.

The FDA allows products labeled "alcohol-free" to have fatty alcohols.

This ingredient may not be fungal acne safe. It is a primary fatty alcohol with a chain length above 12 carbons. A study from 2019 show Malassezia can feed on fatty alcohols in this range, so it may trigger fungal acne in those prone to it.

See all 10,104 products with Cetyl Alcohol

Comedogenic Rating
2
Irritancy Rating
2
Users who like it
6%
Users who avoid it
94%

What it does

Emollient Having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Emulsifying The act of emulsion: a suspension of small globules of one liquid in a second liquid with which the first will not mix
Emulsion Stabilising Stabiliziing emulsion, making two non-mixable ingredients stable
Masking Obscuring or blocking
Surfactant When added to liquid, surfactants may act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents, and dispersants

Prevalence

Somewhat common Percentage of products that contain it
7.8%
Top categories
Moisturizers
Haircare
Treatments
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%
Concentration Concentrations we've seen
2% to 6%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 32596
INCI Name CETYL ALCOHOL
INN Name cetyl alcohol
EC #  253-149-0
Ph. Eur. Name alcohol cetylicus
All Functions Emollient, Emulsifying, Emulsion Stabilising, Foam Boosting, Masking, Opa CI Fying, Surfactant, Viscosity Controlling