Explore Routine Login

Triethoxycaprylylsilane

Our database includes 1837 products that contain Triethoxycaprylylsilane.

Explained

Triethoxycaprylylsilane is a silicone used to bind and stabilize ingredients.

As an emulsifier, it helps prevent ingredients from separating. This can help elongate the shelf life of products.

Triethoxycaprylylsilane is often used to coat mineral sunscreens ingredients to help give a better feel. It also helps reduce oxidative stress in sunscreens.

Triethoxycaprylylsilane is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 4.5% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Triethoxycaprylylsilane is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Triethoxycaprylylsilane the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 59822
  • INCI Name: TRIETHOXYCAPRYLYLSILANE
  • EC #:  220-941-2
  • All Functions: Binding
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.