Explore Routine Login

Tridecane

Our database includes 435 products that contain Tridecane.

You should know

What it is

Fragrance

Explained

Tridecane is a lightweight emollient and fragrancing ingredient. It is a paraffin and often called a silicone alternative.

According to a manufacturer, it is used to give a light odor to raw materials.

This ingredient can be derived from palm oil, or coconut oil. It is also naturally found in certain species of organisms.

According to the NOAA, this ingredient can cause skin sensitivity with prolonged use. However, this warning is taken from the Coast Guard and no studies have been done on this in relation to cosmetics.

Tridecane is not water soluble.

Also known as: N-Tridecane

Tridecane is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Perfuming

Where it's used

Tridecane is most often found as ingredient number 11 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Tridecane the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 41150
  • INCI Name: TRIDECANE
  • EC #:  211-093-4
  • All Functions: Perfuming
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.