You should know
What it is
T-Butyl Alcohol it is most commonly used as a solvent.
At room temperature, T-Butyl Alcohol melts and has a similar smell to camphor.
This ingredient is derived from isobutane. It is the simplest form of a tertiary alcohol. Due to its chemical structure, it is more resistant to oxidation.
Also known as: T Butyl Alcohol, 2-Methylpropan-2-Ol, Tert-Butyl Alcohol, and Tert-Butanol
T-Butyl Alcohol is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.3% of the products in our database containing it.
All About Fragrance
Fragrance is one of those terms that either evokes joy or fear. Both reactions are justifiable depending on your skin type and ...
Updated 5 months ago
42 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who dislike it 💔
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
T-Butyl Alcohol is most often found as ingredient number 28 within an ingredient list.
These are the categories of products that use T-Butyl Alcohol the most:
Products with T-Butyl Alcohol
- CosIng ID: 38478
- INCI Name: T-BUTYL ALCOHOL
- EC #: 200-889-7
- All Functions: Denaturant, Perfuming, Solvent