You should know
Camphor is a waxy solid with a strong scent. It is made using turpentine oil.
Camphor is used for medicinal purposes due to its cooling effect. In medicine, camphor is a common anti-inflammation ingredient.
It possesses antibacterial and antifungal properties.
One study found camphor to be a potential anti-wrinkle ingredient. This might be due to its ability to increase elastin and collagen production. Collagen and elastin are responsible for plump and youthful looking skin.
It is best to use cosmetics with a small amount of camphor under 11%. Using topical camphor may induce irritation and redness.
In the past, camphor was traditionally made by distilling the wood of the camphor tree.
Also known as: Cinnamomum Camphora
Camphor is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
EU Allergens List (2023)
The EU allergens list is comprised of 82 ingredients known to cause skin sensitivity and contact allergy. Prior to 2023, the li...
Updated 25 days ago
59 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who dislike it 💔
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Camphor is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.
Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Camphor, they all have a concentration of 0.5% specified within their ingredient lists.
These are the categories of products that use Camphor the most:
Products with Camphor
- CosIng ID: 32377
- INCI Name: CAMPHOR
- INN Name: camphor
- EC #: 207-355-2 / 200-945-0
- Ph. Eur. Name: camphora
- All Functions: Denaturant, Masking, Plasticiser