Explore Routine Login

Sorbitan Stearate

Our database includes 784 products that contain Sorbitan Stearate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   1

Explained

Sorbitan Stearate comes from sorbitol and stearic acid. Sorbitol is a type of sugar and stearic acid is a fatty acid.

It is used as an emulsifier and helps ingredients stay together by creating water-in-oil emulsions.
This ingredient may not be Malassezia folliculitis, or fungal-acne safe.

Sorbitan Stearate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

46 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Dryness • Redness

Where it's used

Sorbitan Stearate is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sorbitan Stearate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38187
  • INCI Name: SORBITAN STEARATE
  • INN Name: sorbitan stearate
  • EC #:  215-664-9
  • All Functions: Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.